Go Back   HWBOT forum > > >

HWBOT Aquamark Wrapper Section dedicated to the Aquamark wrapper


User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2013
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default wrapper development request

If convenient and considered useful, please can a future version of the wrapper have the option to "select all cores" instead of ALWAYS having to tick each one, for EVERY run.

Thanks
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2013
Moose83 Moose83 is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,232
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Moose83
Default

I vote for this too, would be nice to save my core settings
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2013
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Default behavior in 2.50 is to select all but first core every time you start the wrapper. I will add right now an option that will allow the user to save core settings for next sessions.
__________________
www.deusex.uk

Last edited by GENiEBEN; 10-24-2013 at 16:46.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2013
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

Thankyou
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2013
Moose83 Moose83 is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,232
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Moose83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Default behavior in 2.50 is to select all but first core every time you start the wrapper. I will add right now an option that will allow the user to save core settings for next sessions.
Awesome Genie Thanks for your hard work on Aquamark
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2014
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
FatBoyNotSoSlim FatBoyNotSoSlim is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 295
Thanks: 22
Thanked 75 Times in 42 Posts
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Default

Hey GENiEBEN, loving version 2.55 with all it's built in features now.

Can I request a hardcoded in custom save directory? Maybe another button to the left of save to desktop, that I can map from the settings page? Lately I've been saving directly to usb, so that I don't forget screens/validations when wiping drives.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2014
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Glad it works for you! Matter of fact, v2.56 includes a setting to change the behaviour of the save button among other new settings. ETA 3 days.
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2014
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
FatBoyNotSoSlim FatBoyNotSoSlim is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 295
Thanks: 22
Thanked 75 Times in 42 Posts
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Glad it works for you! Matter of fact, v2.56 includes a setting to change the behaviour of the save button among other new settings. ETA 3 days.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2014
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
FatBoyNotSoSlim FatBoyNotSoSlim is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 295
Thanks: 22
Thanked 75 Times in 42 Posts
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Glad it works for you! Matter of fact, v2.56 includes a setting to change the behaviour of the save button among other new settings. ETA 3 days.
So 5 months later... how's v2.56 coming along?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2014
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,110
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Unfinished
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015