Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC

Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC To 7Ghz and beyond!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2016
riska riska is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: DENMARK
Posts: 231
riska
Default Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

Is there some one out there hoo knows how to select between the cores on a 3770k
I cant find any Tool to do that.
When i select 1 core in bios it is not always the same core it selects.
My 3770k have 2 cores there can do about 6.7-6.8ghz and 1 core there can do 6.9-7.0ghz and one core that can do about 7.2ghz i did se a cpuz of 7.239ghz but system crached.

So is there a Tool to select which core you will use to clock on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2016
riska riska is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: DENMARK
Posts: 231
riska
Default Re: Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

Bump!
Anybody out there knows something?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2016
basco basco is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 277
basco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

i did not find it but i think there was some cpu tool from shamino at kingpincooling.

what about turboVcore ? cant you boot up with 2 cores and lower mhz and then push just the one specific core?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2016
GtiJason's Avatar
GtiJason GtiJason is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Milwaukee, WI United States
Posts: 714
GtiJason is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to GtiJason
Default Re: Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

I was talking with a teammate about this a few days ago, we couldn't find much about it either and were left wondering. I imagine if each core has a permanent tag or name (core 1) then there most likely is a way to do so, but not so sure they do. Best solution I have found is booting from the bios at say 6.9g if your looking for 2 core and if you make it into windows you have the two best cores, so 50/50 chance the one you raise in TurboV is the best. Unless you feel like booting at 7.1 and knowing if it boots you found it, but I prefer booting at 5g and making changes later in the OS
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2016
riska riska is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: DENMARK
Posts: 231
riska
Default Re: Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

I can only select the hole cpu in turbov

Anybody out there that have the shamino Tool??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2016
basco basco is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 277
basco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Selecting cores on Maximus V extreme?

it should look like this:
http://imgur.com/1ShTU6Z.png

dont put the check mark on group tuning

sorry i think the tool is only for x79

Last edited by basco; 03-30-2016 at 11:24.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS P5E3 Premium, ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe, BIOSTAR TPower I45, ASUS Maximus III Extreme + i5 760, ASUS Maximus V Extreme, DFI P965 Dark-S, ASUS Crosshair 2 Formula, 4GB PSC 2600 mhz CL8 [Wanted] Sold 23 03-28-2016 20:43
GIGABYTE Z170-Winter OC Challenge Extreme 2 Cores websmile HWBOT Competitions 4 02-28-2016 22:38
GIGABYTE Z170-Winter OC Challenge Extreme 4 Cores websmile HWBOT Competitions 4 02-28-2016 20:40
Intel to Boost Number of Cores Inside Next-Gen Xeon, Core Extreme Microprocessors hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 10-02-2012 10:20
Pentium D965 extreme on maximus extreme? Mausio General hardware discussion 2 01-10-2012 22:26


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015