Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC

Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC To 7Ghz and beyond!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2013
Ximi's Avatar
Ximi Ximi is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Ximi
Default Z77 UP5 TH Problem with Tri Sli Not detected

Good,

Well I have this board with three gtx 680 ky 3770 and the problem is that I do not recognize the trisli.

I have installed on the PC the XP and Seven, and with the latest drivers from nvidia.

No I get the option to enable sli.

Anybody know this plate and can guide me?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2013
sin0822 sin0822 is offline
Banned by Leeghoofd
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ASIA
Posts: 1,005
sin0822
Default

you have to use the SLI hack, as it isn't officially supported 3-way on Z77, you are running 8x/4x/4x
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2013
Ximi's Avatar
Ximi Ximi is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Ximi
Default

Wich sli hack ? pass me on MP please.

Thanks and regards !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2013
Ximi's Avatar
Ximi Ximi is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Ximi
Default

I install sli hack but on XP error BSOD.

At Seven errors continuosly on GPU-Z , NVidia Inspector , etc ... not run any software with grafics relation.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2013
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,110
GENiEBEN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ximi View Post
I install sli hack but on XP error BSOD.

At Seven errors continuosly on GPU-Z , NVidia Inspector , etc ... not run any software with grafics relation.
XP can't use more than 2 cards.
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2013
Ximi's Avatar
Ximi Ximi is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Ximi
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
XP can't use more than 2 cards.
Ok , thanks for clearly.

And at Win 7 , all errors on GPU-Z , Nvidia Inspector dont run , EVGA Precision dont run , why ?

Any explanation ?

Its errors because hack sli or another cause ?

Thanks at advance !!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2013
sin0822 sin0822 is offline
Banned by Leeghoofd
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ASIA
Posts: 1,005
sin0822
Default

damn I am not sure why it doesn't work, I haven't run 3-way SLI before, maybe you try a re-install or older drivers perhaps?

http://hwbot.org/forum/showthread.php?t=50599

also you are trying to run 3 PCI-E 3.0 cards at 3-way while in that thread they ran 3 PCI-E 2.0 cards at 3-way, they had more theoretical bandwidth, so it might not be very easy with PCI-E 3.0 GPUs.
__________________

Last edited by sin0822; 01-27-2013 at 01:35.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2013
zeropluszero's Avatar
zeropluszero zeropluszero is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kangaroo
Posts: 1,329
zeropluszero is on a distinguished road
Default

i just get the feeling these boards arent meant to be 3way SLI
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by RULE View Post
Because I'm a well know cheater
Quote:
Originally Posted by Massman View Post
the most responsible overclocker in the world: @zeropluszero
Quote:
Originally Posted by l0ud_sil3nc3 View Post
The only cpu's I give back are dead ones
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015