Go Back   HWBOT forum > >

Rookies Help Rookies Get to know fellow starting overclockers and help each other out in case you have questions regarding overclocking


User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Unread 08-22-2016
eightyeightkeys eightyeightkeys is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eightyeightkeys
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Hello Massman :
I almost never use the laptop using the battery. Basically, the laptop is a convenient "mobile" composing rig for me when we travel (now I use it at home as well)... but, I always plug-into A/C.
Under "Power Options" (which I'm using High Performance) there isn't any "Battery Usage" setting, however, I searched for Battery Usage and the "Battery Saver" system setting comes up. There is no "performance" mode there. All options there are set to values that would not affect the CPU power. Can you point me in the right direction ?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 08-22-2016
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,406
Thanks: 738
Thanked 969 Times in 494 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Power options is the correct setting (shows up here under the 'battery'-icon, hence the confusion).

Can you check the turbo boost behavior with SuperPI? Open the benchmark, then assign affinity to one core in Task Manager. Check with CPU-Z for the frequency of the core you assigned the SuperPI task to.

The i7 6700HQ turbo boost configuration is 3.5/3.3/3.1G for respectively 1C/2C/4C workloads.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 08-22-2016
eightyeightkeys eightyeightkeys is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eightyeightkeys
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Sorry Massman.. a bit beyond me I'm afraid....how do i set the "affinity to one core in the task manager?"
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 08-22-2016
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,406
Thanks: 738
Thanked 969 Times in 494 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Set Affinity on a Program Manually

- Press ctrl + alt + del to bring up the Windows Task Manager, and navigate to the Processes tab.
- Find the program on which you want to set affinity. ...
- Uncheck Now, simply check off the core you want this specific program to run on.
- Click Ok, and you are done.

__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 08-22-2016
eightyeightkeys eightyeightkeys is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eightyeightkeys
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Got it...thank-you

Here are the screenshots :
#1) CPUZ screenshot : while running XTU Benchmark with XTU CPU Affinity set to one processor - CPU0
#2) Intel XTU Benchmark Screenshot : Benchmark Result with CPU Affinity set to one processor - CPU0
#3) CPUZ screenshot : while running SuperPI (1M calculation of pi) with CPU Affinity of SuperPI set to one processor - CPU0
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 08-24-2016
eightyeightkeys eightyeightkeys is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eightyeightkeys
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

How does the Intel XTU tuning app work ?

Does the app need to be running in order for the new settings to work across all applications or is the "Saved" XTU tuning automatically loaded when Windows boots ?

I'm guessing the the Core Voltage is the most critical setting when overclocking ? I've increased that setting from Default to 1.0V and the Benchmark score went from 917 to 922. Not sure what that means and how it will apply to my professional audio application Cubase, but, i need all the juice I can get when working.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 09-07-2016
ubronan ubronan is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ubronan
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

On topic noticed the same issue in the latest version so i guess not fixed.

Got my limit quickly on the current I7 6700k can not pass 4.50 ghz for 2 reasons.
When i put it at 4.60 ghz it crashed, so i dug up the option to show more info including voltage on the cores and temps per core.
After running it again at 4.50 ghz, i can clearly see that all 4 cores are loaded so that makes me conclude that the software showing 2 core nonsense is not a problem at all.
In my case it showed also a huge problem on this cpu, at 4.5 it uses 1.45 volt on each core which made me clear i have to turn it down quickly because above 1.42 you risk burning your cpu.
This is kinda sad because the earlier cpu i had went easily up to 4.6 ghz running at adaptive 1.362 volt. Sadly i had to rma that one because there where some issues with the memory controller and the ringspeed.
This also ends my change on getting a higher score at the rookie challenge, where i dropped from 34th spot down to 39th in like 20 minutes
__________________

Last edited by ubronan; 09-07-2016 at 14:24.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 09-07-2016
eightyeightkeys eightyeightkeys is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
eightyeightkeys
Default Re: Asus ROGGL752 VW-i76700HQ-Shows Active Cores -2 ?

Hello ubronan :

Firstly, I'm a total newb at this....I'm a musician trying to squeeze the most out of, what I would say is, an under performing laptop.

I'd be more than happy with a stable 4 GHz machine. I noticed on your overclock scores that the lowest that you have posted is 4.39GHz ? Is that a completely stable O'C ?

If it is, I'd luv to download that file and give 'er a go.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inside the Titan Supercomputer: 299K AMD x86 Cores and 18.6K NVIDIA GPU Cores hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 10-31-2012 07:40
Bug found on many new drivers while using SLi on old VGAs on Z77 , SLI GPUZ not showing correctly , it shows SLI disable but SLI its running and active. chispy General hardware discussion 15 10-13-2012 14:43
Almost High-End: Asus GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores DirectCU II Graphics Card Review hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 03-06-2012 19:41
ASUS GeForce GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores Direct CU II 1280 MB @ techPowerUp hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 11-30-2011 08:10


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015