Go Back   HWBOT forum > HWBOT Information > HWBOT Software and Apps > HWBOT Unigine Heaven Benchmark

HWBOT Unigine Heaven Benchmark HWBOT's first own benchmark application using the Unigine Heaven engine ...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012
Aniket Aniket is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: India
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aniket
Post Getting blank screen while running unigine heaven! Help!

When I'm running unigine heaven basic preset dx9 & extreme preset dx11 I'm getting blank screen on my 1360x768 resolution monitor,why is it so?
However I can run the benchmark with v2.1(through this I cant sumbit score)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2012
oanvoanc's Avatar
oanvoanc oanvoanc is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 151
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oanvoanc
Default

doesnt heaven require full hd resolution?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2012
Turrican's Avatar
Turrican Turrican is offline
HWBOT Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 8,267
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Turrican
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oanvoanc View Post
doesnt heaven require full hd resolution?
no, the unigine heaven basic preset dx9 not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Blank screen when ?
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2012
Aniket Aniket is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: India
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Aniket
Default

Im getting blank screen in both basic preset dx9 & extreme preset dx11,
I know extreme preset wont run as it requires 1680x1050 monitor but whats wrong with basic preset dx9?
However I can run the benchmark wirh Heaven Benchmark v2.1 but not the HWBOT Unigine Heaven Benchmark Application.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2012
SoF's Avatar
SoF SoF is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,076
Thanks: 21
Thanked 33 Times in 18 Posts
SoF is infamous around these partsSoF is infamous around these parts
Default

does it start at all or are you getting the blank screen at e.g. switch from szene 7 to 8 (that is where I get my black screen under XP).
tried win7?
which gpu???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2012
thebanik thebanik is offline
Banned by Sin0822
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 359
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thebanik
Default

Infact I am getting it too with 7970.....Win 7 x64. It starts and shows FPS in top right hand corner but rest of the screen is blank, if I alt-tab hwbot wrapper is in a not responsive state. Everything is on stock.......
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2012
zeneffect zeneffect is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hooverville
Posts: 375
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
zeneffect
Default

the problem is your monitor

dx9 runs in 1280x1024 resolution. your max vertical resolution is 768.

1024 > 768 = out of range.

you could just let it chill on the black screen though, it should complete the bench regardless of actually displaying it.

as far as black screen with only fps.... i think ive reproduced this by UPPING quality settings in nvidia control panel. same effect would occur on ati.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2012
PAQd's Avatar
PAQd PAQd is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
PAQd
Default

Im getting a black screen (fps showing) in DX9 also but monitor is a Dell ST2410. Win7 64bit

Have reloaded driver/new driver etc and no difference.

Normal Heaven Bench runs perfectly - only HWBOT (1.0.3) version that won't play with visible screen???


Any ideas anyone....

Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2012
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeneffect View Post
dx9 runs in 1280x1024 resolution. your max vertical resolution is 768.

1024 > 768 = out of range.
I can confirm this, I always have to run Unigine windowed.
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015