Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC

Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC Clock'n'volt that Sandy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015
ProKoN ProKoN is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 2 Posts
ProKoN
Default Asus P67 Maximus IV Extreme please help cant get high overclocks :(

Hey was wondering if anyone has experience with this board

http://www.asus.com/ca-en/Motherboar...US_IV_EXTREME/

heres my issue

so far i have tested two 2500k's. they both max out around 5.1GHz.

even if I go sub zero on Dice the board doesnt seem to wanna scale the cpu's any higher

I am using the latest official bios from asus site and have tried many bios versions to no avail.

dice pot hits about -60c LN2 mode is enabled

VRMs and chipset is water cooled.

not sure if Im doing something wrong, surely these 2500ks will do more than 5.1ghz I hope.

cpu pll voltage. tried from 1.7V-2.2V volts no change

cpu vcore. tried from 1.5V-1.78V no change

kept memory at low frequency and relaxed timings to eliminate that variable
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2015
TheMadDutchDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do they stop at the same multiplier?

You state that they top out at "around 5.1" so I assume you're trying to play with the BCLK too. Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2015
basco basco is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 278
Thanks: 44
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
basco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

i had two 2600k one stopped at multi 54 and one 55 so only way to get more is bclk. no matter of cooling they did that at room temp or minus.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2015
TaPaKaH TaPaKaH is online now
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,808
Thanks: 34
Thanked 268 Times in 102 Posts
TaPaKaH
Send a message via ICQ to TaPaKaH Send a message via Skype™ to TaPaKaH
Default

Is the "CPU PLL Overvoltage" option enabled in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2015
ProKoN ProKoN is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 2 Posts
ProKoN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMadDutchDude View Post
Do they stop at the same multiplier?

You state that they top out at "around 5.1" so I assume you're trying to play with the BCLK too. Is that correct?

one stopped at 50x

the other at 51x

i can push bclk slightly on both. up to 100.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by basco View Post
i had two 2600k one stopped at multi 54 and one 55 so only way to get more is bclk. no matter of cooling they did that at room temp or minus.
both chips will post fine up to 5.9 but wont boot into windows at 5.2 or higher. even if i oc in the OS using asus turbo evo system locks up at 52x or 101x51

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam OCX View Post
Is the "CPU PLL Overvoltage" option enabled in the BIOS?
yes pll overvoltage is enabled. i tried this value

enabled
auto
disabled

no difference...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2015
TheMadDutchDude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Using Win 7 by any chance? I had a G3258 that would bench happily at 5.9 on XP but wouldn't even go into 7 at 5.7, when with much more voltage going through it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2015
tiborrr tiborrr is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 532
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
tiborrr is on a distinguished road
Default

That's Sandy Bridge. I had a chip booting at 5.9GHz on ASUS P8P67 Pro motherboard but barely doing Pi1M at 5300MHz @ -30C. Refused to boot Windows past 5.25GHz.
__________________

3DMark2001SE -> Favourite game
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2015
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default

It just pass the POST bios. That means the CPU is not at 5.9 but at 3.3 or 3.4Ghz. During POST there is no turbo. When windows is loading the turbo applies then it crashes because the cpu is not stable at that speed. This is Sandy Bridge.
I'm sorry dude, your chips are just potatoes.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2015
ProKoN ProKoN is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 4
Thanked 12 Times in 2 Posts
ProKoN
Default

Yes i am using windows 7.

I gave it a shot and installed win Xp X64.

Exact same results Was hoping for a miracle.


I know many people have hit good OCs on P67

I wish I could find a decent Z77 board locally to give er a test before I digress and accept that

sometimes you just get potato chips
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015