Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > AMD CPU Overclocking > AMD Thuban OC

AMD Thuban OC Share findings, overclockers, settings and pose questions about AMD's latest: Thuban

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default Crosshair IV Extreme - High HTT, high MEM board

Hey guys,

For last month's OC challenge I was using the 790FX-GD70 as in a previous OC challenge it proved to be a very efficient board memory-wise. The problem was, however, that this board was very limited for PCMark runs. I had to run either:

- 325HTT, 3:8 866MHz CL6 or
- 342HTT, 1:2 684MHz CL5

With the 1:2 divider, I wasn't able to pass 330MHz and on LN2 I was completely HTT-limited at 370MHz. Not so good in other words.

Since yesterday, I have the C4E on the test bench for a while and ... in the first few tests, the board looks REALLY decent. Especially given that it's a DDR3 board. Here are some preliminary results.





__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2010
Leeghoofd Leeghoofd is offline
Banned by Mafio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,751
Thanks: 403
Thanked 409 Times in 260 Posts
Leeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the rough
Default

Nice work; Though a bit weird as I had issues booting with the 1:2 divider... Could it be my sempron then ? Looking forward to Thuban clocks... and VGA mismash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

This I like:

__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2010
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Really Xtremely Doomed
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,435
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hondacity
Default

impressive...

is that on air?

what ram subtimings did you have to manually set?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

All screenshots with less than 1.4V are air cooling, the ones with more than 1.5V are with single stage
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2010
knopflerbruce knopflerbruce is offline
1guy4000cups
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 3
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
knopflerbruce is on a distinguished road
Default

So what's the maxx htt on air on your board? I guess this is a CPU limitation anyway...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sno.lcn
I was just searching for some good dick cloning software, guess I was doing it wrong, got all kinds of results I wasn't expecting
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Haven't really pushed the HTT on air. Raw HTT is meaningless anyway ... there's no performance in running single channel
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2010
knopflerbruce knopflerbruce is offline
1guy4000cups
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 3
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
knopflerbruce is on a distinguished road
Default

You need high HTT on LN2 anyway, which is why I like to test these things on air as well. Just trying to figure out if it's my board that can't do more than 365 or so, or the CPU
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sno.lcn
I was just searching for some good dick cloning software, guess I was doing it wrong, got all kinds of results I wasn't expecting
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2010
TaPaKaH TaPaKaH is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,808
Thanks: 34
Thanked 268 Times in 102 Posts
TaPaKaH
Send a message via ICQ to TaPaKaH Send a message via Skype™ to TaPaKaH
Default

HTT is very CPU dependant - I had chips that failed 320 air, and ones that did 380+ air, so absolute numbers don't really say anything
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2010
knopflerbruce knopflerbruce is offline
1guy4000cups
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 3
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
knopflerbruce is on a distinguished road
Default

I have one that can't even do 315, it's in the socket atm. Funny thing is: it can do 400+++ on LN2, on a different board of course
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sno.lcn
I was just searching for some good dick cloning software, guess I was doing it wrong, got all kinds of results I wasn't expecting
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015