Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC

Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC Clock'n'volt that Sandy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-23-2011
bog_xdan bog_xdan is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bog_xdan
Default

Can you flash back the bios 1.20?
Did you tried to do CLEAR CMOS to see if it does anything...?
Remove boxes, scanner, imprimant leave only the mouse and tastature plug the monitor to DVI if you have HDMI and see if the error appears again...

Last edited by bog_xdan; 01-23-2011 at 13:20.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-23-2011
manja manja is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
manja
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bog_xdan View Post
Can you flash back the bios 1.20?
Did you tried to do CLEAR CMOS to see if it does anything...?
Remove boxes, scanner, imprimant leave only the mouse and tastature plug the monitor to DVI if you have HDMI and see if the error appears again...

1:20 I returned ... No problem!
Clear CMOS as I did and everything off, but at the same BSOD when a win logo
Bog_xdan thanks for your help!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-23-2011
bog_xdan bog_xdan is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ROMANIA
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bog_xdan
Default

Probably because bios 1.30 bios isn't yet official, just beta release on net, it has some flaw which depends on sistem configuration.
May be a fresh new windows installation would had help.
Anyway bios 1.20 it's not so bad 5ghz can be done with bios 1.20 if it is a good Cpu...
http://forum.lab501.ro/showpost.php?...&postcount=128
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-24-2011
cokolwiek cokolwiek is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: POLAND
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cokolwiek
Default

Could anybody help me? ;(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-02-2011
lens42 lens42 is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lens42
Default

I'm having the same problem with the same mobo on a new build. This is my first PC build, so I thought it was my error. Does this mean the motherboard is bad? I'm not sure how to proceed from this point.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-02-2011
lens42 lens42 is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lens42
Default

I found the root of my "d6" problem - No PCIE power connection to the video card. Doh! It's pretty easy to miss those little black PCIE receptacles at the back end of the video card, especially in a dark case.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-06-2011
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Got a CPU that is stuck at '30'. Anyone else had this issue?
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-10-2011
jboi jboi is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jboi
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Massman View Post
Got a CPU that is stuck at '30'. Anyone else had this issue?
yeah, my asus maximus IV extreme mobo LED is stuck at '30' also.. not sure what it is O.o
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-10-2011
Cyph3r Smurf Cyph3r Smurf is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: DENMARK
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cyph3r Smurf
Default

I have a ref Intel board that is stuck at 4F, then restart and it will work for 20 reboots before it gets stuck again.
Tried several cpu's and BIOS. Both std settings and overclocked.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-18-2011
voinbobar voinbobar is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
voinbobar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cokolwiek View Post
Hello,

I've got problem with asrock extreme 4 p67. I can't enter the bios. I press f2/del and then I only see black screen with letter "AB" in right corner. AMI shows "0d" code, what means nothing.. Please help me. I've got this MOBO since 2days, and it's broken..? OS is runnig perfecly, no errors.

i5 2500k
4gb corsair 1600
MSI HD 6850
Chieftec 650W

Sorry for my cheap english.
BB
Anyone managed to help him? I have the same issue
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015