Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC

Sandy Bridge (P67/Z68) OC Clock'n'volt that Sandy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2012
SoF's Avatar
SoF SoF is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,076
Thanks: 21
Thanked 33 Times in 18 Posts
SoF is infamous around these partsSoF is infamous around these parts
Default

screenie fail - dude please resize them

also check stepping list - not too shabby but not a real uncommon chip for 2700K.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2012
debs3759 debs3759 is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
debs3759
Default

The best I can get out of my 2700K is 5.5 GHz. It won't boot with a 56 x multiplier, and even a 100.1 bclk at 55x doesn't boot. No combination of bclk and multiplier will get me even 5 MHz over 5.5 GHz (at stock I can get a stable bclk of 106 with a little tweaking of skew . I don't mind though, I have a daily overclock of 5 GHz, and combined with a golden GTX 570 I got some pretty good benches
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2012
dVeLoPe dVeLoPe is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dVeLoPe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by debs3759 View Post
The best I can get out of my 2700K is 5.5 GHz. It won't boot with a 56 x multiplier, and even a 100.1 bclk at 55x doesn't boot. No combination of bclk and multiplier will get me even 5 MHz over 5.5 GHz (at stock I can get a stable bclk of 106 with a little tweaking of skew . I don't mind though, I have a daily overclock of 5 GHz, and combined with a golden GTX 570 I got some pretty good benches
I am able to boot 57x see the blinkin line and windows options if i press F8 but it's the temps im sure running a 1m PI @ 55x and it hit 81c but I dont even need such a high multi chip mainly need one that can do 50x@1.39v OR UNDER lols looks like im going to be going water pretty soon after I get my income tax check Switch 810 such a sweet case!! I am currently seeking a 2500k that can meet that hopefully I dont get another fail chip lols..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2012
knopflerbruce knopflerbruce is offline
1guy4000cups
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 3
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
knopflerbruce is on a distinguished road
Default

Blinking cursor usually means you've reached the max mp of that chip.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sno.lcn
I was just searching for some good dick cloning software, guess I was doing it wrong, got all kinds of results I wasn't expecting
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2012
dVeLoPe dVeLoPe is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dVeLoPe
Default

at 57x I have seen a few diff things which all result in me having to reset the CMOS :

Blinking line flashes a few times then freeze
Blinking line says Windows animation starts to animate freeze

Press F8 before that puts me to safe mode screen and their were a few others remind you this is with an asus p8p67 pro default settings except for a few things basiclly ultri high llc and manual voltage with xmp ram settings all i changed and disabling ht/cores
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2012
dVeLoPe dVeLoPe is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dVeLoPe
Default

Some money is coming my way and I will be setting up a custom water loop when the Switch 810 case is released would like to get into the know as to what I should/could bench that would be benifitical to the HWBOT/forums with around 5.2 - 5.4 ghz (5.5+ requires LN2)

I would like to do both 2d/3d but only have 3dMark11/Vantage installed at the moment.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2012
thebanik thebanik is offline
Banned by Sin0822
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 359
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thebanik
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dVeLoPe View Post
Some money is coming my way and I will be setting up a custom water loop when the Switch 810 case is released would like to get into the know as to what I should/could bench that would be benifitical to the HWBOT/forums with around 5.2 - 5.4 ghz (5.5+ requires LN2)

I would like to do both 2d/3d but only have 3dMark11/Vantage installed at the moment.
Are you sure you are in the right forum, .

You do not bench on hwbot for the benefit of hwbot or its members. You should be on hwbot if you are competitive and do feel some/lots of passion to bench not only what you have but what you can beg, borrow and steal........
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2012
dVeLoPe dVeLoPe is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dVeLoPe
Default

well you get the point... If I was part of a ''team'' I wouldnt mind benching this and that but confused on where to start I know im not benching my hardware for you guys on hwbot to benefiit from it but im sure everyone wants more points dont ya??
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2012
dVeLoPe dVeLoPe is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dVeLoPe
Default

so due to some bills I am not going to be able to watercool this chip if anyone is interested I am looking for 420 shipped for this 56X+ chip before it goes on eGay
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015