Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > AMD CPU Overclocking > AMD Thuban OC

AMD Thuban OC Share findings, overclockers, settings and pose questions about AMD's latest: Thuban

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default [OFFTOPIC] Rant - I dislike my Thuban setup because ...

Time to rant! Just post here to let us know when your Thuban setup pissed you off so badly you need a public forum to complain about it.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Memtest stable for 1h30, no errors. SuperPI 32M exactly 1 loop stable
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010
Leeghoofd Leeghoofd is offline
Banned by Mafio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,760
Thanks: 406
Thanked 426 Times in 264 Posts
Leeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the rough
Default

I can't get this CPU to finish 32m over 1960mhz ram speed,no matter what

Alike Massman, only errors or freezes in test 5 when pretesting with memtest, all goes nicely with 1m, 32m doesn't even do one loop...

swap cpu's and they do test 5 error free, no setting changed...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2010
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

Helloooooooo IMC inconsistency!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2010
Leeghoofd Leeghoofd is offline
Banned by Mafio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,760
Thanks: 406
Thanked 426 Times in 264 Posts
Leeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the rough
Default

Not 100% convinced it's only the IMC Kenny... think it might be hit and miss with the boards too... and efficiency is not that brilliant at high clocks...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2010
chew*'s Avatar
chew* chew* is offline
You haz bag of sand?
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 451
Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
chew*
Default

Becasue at same exact speeds on same exact board 32m is 10 secs slower than deneb......
__________________
I've got no strings to hold me down. To make me fret, or make me frown. I had strings but now I'm free. There are no strings on me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2010
George_o/c George_o/c is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 431
Thanks: 28
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
George_o/c
Default

No kidding, 10 seconds? HOLY molly!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2010
flanker's Avatar
flanker flanker is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 694
Thanks: 167
Thanked 110 Times in 75 Posts
flanker is on a distinguished road
Default

I have not good RAMS, in specification is 2.1V for 2000 MHz, its possible? A Data 2000X. With 1.6V can go max at 1750 MHz cl 7...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2011
7ate9's Avatar
7ate9 7ate9 is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Somewhere on the Internet
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
7ate9
Default

The AMD IMC does not like high voltage memory at high clocks

Dram config page
add ECC to non-ECC memory
watch the magic happen
__________________
8088 processor running at the ubiquitous 4.77mhz
640kb ram
Quad Ram Memory expansion board 256kb ram
360k Floppy Drive
10 mb Hard Disk Drive
Monitor (Princeton)
Dos 3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015