Go Back   HWBOT forum > HWBOT Information > Intel XTU HWBOT Integration

Intel XTU HWBOT Integration Discussion forum for XTU software integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2013
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default [BUGS] Let us know if you experience issues!

Known Possible Issues
  1. XTU unable to read out correct MNTR
  2. MNTR is not applied when downloading a profile
  3. When using different applications, XTU cannot read the settings correctly
  4. XTU cannot read out X/Y/Z overclocking setting

1. XTU unable to read out correct MNTR

Because of the technical limitations of XTU described in the technical info thread. What it boils down to is that XTU is reading the MNTR from CPU MSR 194h and not all mainboard vendors are updating that register. Usually, if the register is unused it will be programmed to FF00 and XTU will read the MNTR as 35x. In order to correctly read out the MNTR and therefore support benchmark submissions with non Turbo ratios, mainboard vendors should program the correct MNTR to field 194h.

List of mainboards with correct MNTR read-out support
  • Z87A-GD65 Gaming
As a general rule of thumb, it is best to stick to overclocking with Turbo Ratios only for the time being.

2. MNTR is not applied when downloading a profile

Known issue for the current version of XTU (V4.0.29.0 and up). The MNTR was originally not planned as being available for adjustment as it is not realtime adjustable. With the new BCLK Gear Ratio, the MNTR functionality will be more used, however, so having it programmable via profiles will be included in a future release. For now, you can use the MNTR as long as you don't export or import a profile. So, if you save the profile within XTU, the MNTR will be configured. If you download or import a profile, it will not be included.

3. When using different applications, XTU cannot read the settings correctly

first of all, Intel XTU is not designed to replace all your realtime overclocking software applications. It is designed to help new K-SKU users to get into overclocking without too much hassle. Therefore, the XTU profile settings is not based on realtime updated values, but on values configured at boot or adjusted within XTU. If you are using another application to overclock your hardware, those changes will not be present in the XTU profile. If you want to have an accurate XTU profile, you will have to configure your settings within XTU or the BIOS.

This "issue by design" will probably be around as long as vendors implement their own way of addressing voltages and frequencies.

4. XTU cannot read out X/Y/Z overclocking setting

In order to make XTU work with your motherboard, ODM and OEM vendors have to expose the XTU handles in their BIOS. Depending on how much of the BIOS is exposed, you will see all, partial, or no overclocking settings in XTU. This problem can only be resolved by mainboard developers, so if you want XTU support for your mainboard you should contact your mainboard vendor.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.

Last edited by Massman; 05-31-2013 at 07:51.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2013
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default

Hello!

Do we have to do something special to be able to benchmark with XTU?
I've tried 3 different verson of XTU and no way I get the Benchmarking menu...

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2013
richba5tard's Avatar
richba5tard richba5tard is offline
HWBOT Forum Administrators
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,205
Thanks: 6
Thanked 108 Times in 33 Posts
richba5tard has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrategosSan View Post
Hello!

Do we have to do something special to be able to benchmark with XTU?
I've tried 3 different verson of XTU and no way I get the Benchmarking menu...
The benchmarking menu is available in XTU v4.1.x

Direct download page:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...22%22&lang=eng
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2013
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default

The link you posted is for version 4.1.0.12 and it is the one I've donwloaded and installed.
I've unistalled/cleaned registry/re-installed several times but no way to get the benchmarking menu...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2013
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Can you scroll down on the System Info page and show the XTU version you're running?
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2013
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default



__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2013
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Huh! Weird. I had it working with i7 2600K.

Can you add the following registry manuall?

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Intel\XTUS ervice]
"Community"=dword:00000001
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2013
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default

Done, rebooted but nothing has changed :/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2013
richba5tard's Avatar
richba5tard richba5tard is offline
HWBOT Forum Administrators
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,205
Thanks: 6
Thanked 108 Times in 33 Posts
richba5tard has disabled reputation
Default

Hi StrategosSan, your issue has been reported to the Intel development team. Hope they can help us!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2013
Strat's Avatar
Strat Strat is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 291
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
Strat
Default

All right. Hope I'm not the only one in this case and hope it can help the community
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015