Go Back   HWBOT forum > HWBOT Information > Intel XTU HWBOT Integration

Intel XTU HWBOT Integration Discussion forum for XTU software integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-06-2013
Nuwidol Nuwidol is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nuwidol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrategosSan View Post
All right. Hope I'm not the only one in this case and hope it can help the community
Having the same issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-06-2013
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Same problem as StrategoSan on a Classified 4Way / Win7 64. XTU installs and starts up, but there is no Benchmark button.
On a Rampage 3 Extreme / Win8 64 it won't even install (might be the OS tho).
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2013
Nuwidol Nuwidol is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nuwidol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Same problem as StrategoSan on a Classified 4Way / Win7 64. XTU installs and starts up, but there is no Benchmark button.
On a Rampage 3 Extreme / Win8 64 it won't even install (might be the OS tho).
I'm on Win8 X64 too. Installed fine here but just no features :/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-10-2013
johnamd johnamd is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: GREECE
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
johnamd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuwidol View Post
I'm on Win8 X64 too. Installed fine here but just no features :/
and ihave promblem
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-13-2013
DopeLex's Avatar
DopeLex DopeLex is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 186
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
DopeLex
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Same problem as StrategoSan on a Classified 4Way / Win7 64. XTU installs and starts up, but there is no Benchmark button.
On a Rampage 3 Extreme / Win8 64 it won't even install (might be the OS tho).
Same here - 2600K, M4G-Z, Win7x64 HP, daily system. Installation worked but no "Benchmark button".
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-13-2013
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Seems like the benchmark option is not available on Sandy Bridge. It was originally planned to be available, but must have been cut in the final stages. I will update the guide with this information and add support for 2nd generation Sandy Bridge for the next revision.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-13-2013
DopeLex's Avatar
DopeLex DopeLex is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 186
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
DopeLex
Default

Alright, then i will check and wait for the next revision - thx for the info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-13-2013
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Doesn't make any sense, why would it install and READ all settings even on Tylersburg and then disable the benchmark button on purpose?
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-13-2013
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Beats me.

I had all Sandy Bridge benched on the beta versions ...
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-16-2013
der8auer's Avatar
der8auer der8auer is offline
HWBot Staff & Forums Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 220
Thanked 583 Times in 186 Posts
der8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond reputeder8auer has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to der8auer
Default

PJ did you recheck with Intel whether they will add support for Sandy Bridge in the next revision? A lot of guys on my forums would like to run XTU but the benchmark button is missing like described above.

Did anybody of you experience a very low performance bug? I just installed a fresh Win7 on my Haswell setup and get 580p on 4 GHz whereas I get 630p on my Ivy Setup at 3,0 GHz. Any ideas?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015