Go Back   HWBOT forum > Support > Support

Support Support requests like adding hardware or bugs can be reported here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017
TrueFakts TrueFakts is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TrueFakts
Default Graphics card does not appear in HWbot DB

Hello there,
I have an old GeForce 6200SE which came out of an OEM HP build from the 2005 era. I am currently using this display adapter solely as a video out on my benching machine which is for 2D testing. However, while I wait for some new parts to arrive, I'd like to do some 3D testing on this card for a few extra points if possible. However, it does not appear to be in the HWbot hardware database. I have attached a screenshot showing the GPUz readout of this card. It appears to be identical to the one shown below, except the version of the card that I have, is PCI-e 1.0, and the closest card on HWbot is an AGP card.





Would this be a GPU that I simply can't run any tests on then? It would be unfair to compete with the AGP version of this card, and the CPU selection of AGP boards is much much more limited.

What should I do?
Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017
Strunkenbold Strunkenbold is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 160
Thanked 339 Times in 260 Posts
Strunkenbold is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Graphics card does not appear in HWbot DB

Your category is:
http://hwbot.org/hardware/videocard/...se_turbocache/

There is a lot of chaos in this area. But good that you were asking. I just renamed Geforce 6200 SE to 6200SE Turbocache. Obviously it was very hard to find, causing much confusion.
Thx for the heads up!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2017
TrueFakts TrueFakts is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TrueFakts
Default Re: Graphics card does not appear in HWbot DB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strunkenbold View Post
Your category is:
http://hwbot.org/hardware/videocard/...se_turbocache/

There is a lot of chaos in this area. But good that you were asking. I just renamed Geforce 6200 SE to 6200SE Turbocache. Obviously it was very hard to find, causing much confusion.
Thx for the heads up!
Much appreciated, thank you
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ULTIMATE ASUS 1080TI ROG STRIX AC/LN2 TIPS Xtreme Addict Nvidia GPU Overclocking 48 1 Week Ago 17:36
EPOWER V OC cooking guide TiN Graphics cards 13 10-02-2017 03:26
[AT] Cryptomining Demand Drives Exceptionally High Graphics Card Shipments in Q2 2017 hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 08-25-2017 19:13
[AT] Shuttle Squeezes Desktop Graphics Card into a 3-Liter XH110G SFF PC Barebones hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 08-22-2017 16:10
[AT] Palit Announces KalmX: A Passively-Cooled GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Graphics Card hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 02-08-2017 00:10


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015