Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2014
Calathea Calathea is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 490
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
Calathea
Default

Wow, my temporary pc with HD5770 lacks double precision lol. Maybe my quadro 4000 at work will do better.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2014
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calathea View Post
Wow, my temporary pc with HD5770 lacks double precision lol. Maybe my quadro 4000 at work will do better.
Haha yea I remember that stunt from ATi, they kept it only for 58xx even though previous generation had it enabled on most models.
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2014
_mat_ _mat_ is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 346
Thanks: 8
Thanked 67 Times in 42 Posts
_mat_ is on a distinguished road
Default

I renamed the bench to "GPUPI - 1B". And thanks!

The first submissions are rolling in ... yeah!

My GTX 980: http://hwbot.org/submission/2672629_
__________________

Last edited by _mat_; 11-11-2014 at 22:43.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-11-2014
Calathea Calathea is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 490
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
Calathea
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
Haha yea I remember that stunt from ATi, they kept it only for 58xx even though previous generation had it enabled on most models.
I barely even know what it means but was suprised when I saw HD4850 supported... HD5770 - NOPE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _mat_ View Post
I renamed the bench to "GPUPI - 1B". And thanks!

The first submissions are rolling in ... yeah!

My GTX 980: http://hwbot.org/submission/2672629_
How do you think performance between quadro and geforce are? If it's anything like oclhashcat then there's virtually no difference...?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-11-2014
_mat_ _mat_ is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 346
Thanks: 8
Thanked 67 Times in 42 Posts
_mat_ is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calathea View Post
I barely even know what it means but was suprised when I saw HD4850 supported... HD5770 - NOPE.


How do you think performance between quadro and geforce are? If it's anything like oclhashcat then there's virtually no difference...?
I've seen no difference at all. High GPU core frequency is what counts, and of course choosing the best graphics card for the task.

It seems like the R9 290 is the best choice so far, because it has a very good integer performance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-12-2014
dinos22's Avatar
dinos22 dinos22 is offline
Kind heart
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Apsurdistan
Posts: 1,869
Thanks: 7
Thanked 29 Times in 15 Posts
dinos22 is on a distinguished road
Default

tried but couldnt get it to work even after downloading that software (which was already installed)

good work though, 1M seems super slow though, am i reading into this right?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-12-2014
_mat_ _mat_ is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 346
Thanks: 8
Thanked 67 Times in 42 Posts
_mat_ is on a distinguished road
Default

Dinos, have you read the FAQ? What's the problem? Which graphics card are you using?

No, it's not 1M, it's 1B. 1 BILLION!
1M is like 0.01 seconds or so.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-12-2014
dinos22's Avatar
dinos22 dinos22 is offline
Kind heart
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Apsurdistan
Posts: 1,869
Thanks: 7
Thanked 29 Times in 15 Posts
dinos22 is on a distinguished road
Default

Faints

I read faq and had to download software but when I did it was already installed so stopped install. Get same error messagr missing xxxxx

I'll mess around again at some point

Dino
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-12-2014
_mat_ _mat_ is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 346
Thanks: 8
Thanked 67 Times in 42 Posts
_mat_ is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
I read faq and had to download software but when I did it was already installed so stopped install. Get same error messagr missing xxxxx
It should be easy. These DLLs are needed for every C++ application that's done in Visual Studio 2013. Just be sure to install the vcredist_x86.exe and run GPUPI.exe, the 32 bit version of the bench. Ignore the 64 bit version, even if you're on a 64 bit OS. It's not faster in any way.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-12-2014
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Mat, is this done using Microsoft's AMP implementation of OpenCL? (haven't downloaded the benchie yet).
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015