Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2015
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Post Suggestions to improve 3DMark

As the title says, I would like to collect suggestions, ideas (even crazy ones) from the community.
Can be anything, GUI related to online validation.

I submitted several ideas and suggestions to Futuremark and some eventually were put into production
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2015
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Latest build of Vantage no longer shows benchmark version in gui.
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2015
Wizerty Wizerty is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
Thanks: 5
Thanked 49 Times in 22 Posts
Wizerty
Default

- Need find a way to show FPS even with HIGH LOD setting
- Start benchmark with CPU test (save LN2 and push freq higher)
- Add extra point for french Ocer
- Add more demo, my son LIKE to watch it
- Show GPU frequency (same as gpu-z sensor tab) while runing (to see boost, throttle...)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2015
Gunslinger's Avatar
Gunslinger Gunslinger is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 1,704
Thanks: 194
Thanked 232 Times in 132 Posts
Gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutGunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutGunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Gunslinger
Default

-benchmark version should ALWAYS be able to be seen in the GUI

-do something to drastically reduce the effect of systeminfo on the benchmark score. (both in what rev. you're using as well as having it enabled/disabled)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2015
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
-benchmark version should ALWAYS be able to be seen in the GUI

-do something to drastically reduce the effect of systeminfo on the benchmark score. (both in what rev. you're using as well as having it enabled/disabled)
Absolutely this. I remember suggesting it for 3D11.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2015
Chi-Kui Lam's Avatar
Chi-Kui Lam Chi-Kui Lam is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Chi-Kui Lam
Default

build-in LOD option XD
__________________
A Benchmark, in the simplest terms, is an executing program by one or more threads run in the context of the process which the operating system allocates processor time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2015
Strunkenbold Strunkenbold is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 160
Thanked 339 Times in 260 Posts
Strunkenbold is on a distinguished road
Default

Show used resolution! You can run Vantage in lower res without anyone notice it, except for FM linked result of course.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2015
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strunkenbold View Post
Show used resolution! You can run Vantage in lower res without anyone notice it, except for FM linked result of course.
Really? I thought that if you run Vantage with non default settings it wont show the "P".

Last edited by Christian Ney; 06-13-2015 at 11:45.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2015
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Default

So I ran Vantage with non default settings and I always got a 3DMark score of "0". However when I ran it on a laptop that doesn't support the default resolution of 1280x1024, I got a Pxxxx score.

Will do more testing later.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2015
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,111
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 40 Posts
GENiEBEN
Default

Lol bunny that, too many IGP's to check now ><
__________________
www.deusex.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015