Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2015
Noxxphox Noxxphox is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Noxxphox
Default CPU-Z upload Problem

Hey,
i have the Problem that i cant upload my CPU-Z validation. I use the new v1.74 and its say: "Unable to upload CVF". And when i try to upload it manual i get "Corrupted or missing CVF (Code:3)". And in the window where I chose the file is now: "No File Selected". But i selected a File....-.-
I have this by my Benchsystem and my Mainsystem. Have some one else this problem or know what i make wrong?

Benchsystem: ABit NF7-S2 Rev. 2 (with d26 Manta Rays XT), Duron 1,1Ghz, 512MB DDR1
Mainsystem: ASUS Maximus VII Hero, i7 4780k @ 4,8Ghz @ 1,22v, 16Gb TridentX @ 2400Mhz Cl10

Sry, my english is not so good. I can read read it well , but not write .
__________________

Last edited by Noxxphox; 12-23-2015 at 19:25.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2015
ludek ludek is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 139
Thanks: 30
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
ludek
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Try to play with CPUZ.ini. Try change "1" to "0" options. Acpi, DMI, SMBus, Chipset and so. Let us know if it help.

I had problems with 1.63 version and socket A nforce 2 based systems. I haven't tried >1.72 ver on socket A yet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2015
Noxxphox Noxxphox is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Noxxphox
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Hm ok, yeah what i am wondering about, that i have the same problems with my Main system.
Yeay, Lets try all options...

Edit: Here is a Picture what the homepage says
__________________

Last edited by Noxxphox; 12-23-2015 at 20:29.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2015
321lambo 321lambo is offline
kitchen robot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
321lambo
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Have got it aswel. Few days ago, validation went perfectly with exaclty the same settings..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2015
Noxxphox Noxxphox is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Noxxphox
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

nothing helps... its a problem with win10 64bit? my benchsystem runs with xp 32bit, but it down works on both.

using Version 1.73.0 dont help-.-

All my CVF Files are corrupt? Or why i cant upload it with my Benchsystem, Mainsystem and my Galaxy S5? Everytime i get by manual the Code 3 on the website and in the choose field is: "No Subject selected".
__________________

Last edited by Noxxphox; 12-23-2015 at 22:41.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2015
TX_OC TX_OC is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 47
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
TX_OC
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

I have ran into the same issue today.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2015
ObscureParadox's Avatar
ObscureParadox ObscureParadox is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,138
Thanks: 44
Thanked 129 Times in 67 Posts
ObscureParadox will become famous soon enoughObscureParadox will become famous soon enough
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Is the file actually called .cvf? If you changed the name of it when saving you have to manually change it to .cvf
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2015
TaPaKaH TaPaKaH is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,808
Thanks: 34
Thanked 268 Times in 102 Posts
TaPaKaH
Send a message via ICQ to TaPaKaH Send a message via Skype™ to TaPaKaH
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Did anyone manage to successfully validate anything in the last two days?
I tried three different setups with the same outcome (error code 3) and the "latest validations" tab at the validator frontpage seems to be stuck at 23 December 11:43. Might be that the site/validation engine is broken.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2015
websmile's Avatar
websmile websmile is offline
HWBOT Forum Administrators
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 4,589
Thanks: 1,020
Thanked 1,372 Times in 751 Posts
websmile will become famous soon enoughwebsmile will become famous soon enough
Send a message via ICQ to websmile
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Just tested and did not work for me as well, same problem
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-25-2015
ObscureParadox's Avatar
ObscureParadox ObscureParadox is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,138
Thanks: 44
Thanked 129 Times in 67 Posts
ObscureParadox will become famous soon enoughObscureParadox will become famous soon enough
Default Re: CPU-Z upload Problem

Yeah my teams been complaining on our team chat, looks like it's been an issue for a few days now.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CANT UPLOAD ANY SUBMISSION flexjenl Submission & member moderation 1 05-23-2015 20:55
Houston, we have a problem!!, sorry, Hwbot i have a problem with 4x3870 zupernico General hardware discussion 0 04-26-2013 23:31
I can not upload scores zupernico HWBOT Development: bugs, features and suggestions 2 02-04-2013 10:18
Cant upload a score crio Support 1 03-17-2011 18:19
Cant upload to HWbot SpitafeX Support 9 05-26-2010 18:16


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015