Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2017
RawZ RawZ is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
RawZ
Send a message via AIM to RawZ Send a message via MSN to RawZ Send a message via Skype™ to RawZ
Question 3DM01SE Loading Issue

Having a nightmare trying to get 01 working properly. Using Z270 w/ 7700K and XP.

With 64-bit XP I got that 128MB memory error when loading 01 up. I did the Affinity trick with enabling 1 core before the error message came up and it fixed it (most times) so I can run the benchmark but after the first benchmark is done and goes to the next one its stays on the loading screen (Game 1 Car Chase H.Detail).

I ended up trying 32-bit XP and the error message wasn't present but I still get the loading screen freezing on me when loading the second test.

I've manually chosen 1 test only to try and avoid it but when I start my second test it freezes on that screen again. I can only seem to run one benchmark (no matter which game test) and then the second test doesn't load.

The system isn't frozen as I can still tab out to task manager where it says 01 isn't responding.

This is at both stock and OC.

OS' are both full versions, nothing removed.

Is it something to do with Z270 you think? (Using MSI TITANIUM).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2017
suzuki's Avatar
suzuki suzuki is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cyprus,Limassol
Posts: 944
Thanks: 67
Thanked 66 Times in 51 Posts
suzuki
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

[MENTION=20676]nachtfalke[/MENTION] has similar problem with Apex.
I get that error on z170 M8E,able to finish the tests but not able to oc due no newer bios support.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2017
nachtfalke nachtfalke is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 287
Thanks: 18
Thanked 101 Times in 50 Posts
nachtfalke is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

same issue here with Z270 Apex on both XP x86 and x64

"3dmark2001 se was not able to detect 128 mb of memory" press OK then stukt at loading game test!

tryed to select affinity to first core , run it in XP mode , max mem , even overwritten ddraw.dll with other from windows>system32 (for x64 SysWOW64 aswell) but no positive results , also tryed different vga amd/ati/nvidia ...with different drivers ..no result!

tryed with other ISO same issue!...but using same windows on my Z170 Hero ...it works!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2017
RawZ RawZ is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
RawZ
Send a message via AIM to RawZ Send a message via MSN to RawZ Send a message via Skype™ to RawZ
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

So something with Z270 chipset?

I tried W7, 8.1 & 10. All work fine with 3DM01 & Z270. Just XP not working.

Thing is, 8Pack, Dancop Xtreme Addict etc. all have it working.. somehow.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2017
barbonenet barbonenet is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 90
Thanks: 105
Thanked 28 Times in 20 Posts
barbonenet
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

For 128mb issue, set maxmem equal or less than 3072mb

Sent from my UMI_SUPER using Tapatalk
__________________
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to barbonenet For This Useful Post:
RawZ (02-20-2017)
  #6  
Old 02-20-2017
RawZ RawZ is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
RawZ
Send a message via AIM to RawZ Send a message via MSN to RawZ Send a message via Skype™ to RawZ
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbonenet View Post
For 128mb issue, set maxmem equal or less than 3072mb

Sent from my UMI_SUPER using Tapatalk
Thanks! It's got rid of the 128mb issue in x64 XP. However I can only run 1 game test still. Second game test I run still freezes on the loading screen
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2017
barbonenet barbonenet is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 90
Thanks: 105
Thanked 28 Times in 20 Posts
barbonenet
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by RawZ View Post
Thanks! It's got rid of the 128mb issue in x64 XP. However I can only run 1 game test still. Second game test I run still freezes on the loading screen
Remove one dimm, try another sata cable......reflash bios again......

Sent from my UMI_SUPER using Tapatalk
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2017
crustytheclown's Avatar
crustytheclown crustytheclown is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: GREECE
Posts: 212
Thanks: 32
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
crustytheclown is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

Or just disable loading screen...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2017
RawZ RawZ is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
RawZ
Send a message via AIM to RawZ Send a message via MSN to RawZ Send a message via Skype™ to RawZ
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbonenet View Post
Remove one dimm, try another sata cable......reflash bios again......

Sent from my UMI_SUPER using Tapatalk
No change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crustytheclown View Post
Or just disable loading screen...
Ha, you'll have to show me. Didn't even know you could.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2017
crustytheclown's Avatar
crustytheclown crustytheclown is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: GREECE
Posts: 212
Thanks: 32
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
crustytheclown is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 3DM01SE Loading Issue

The low memory issue has nothing to do with the benchmark itself and is not responsible for not running the benchmark.It is a glitch at 3dmark01 sysinfo and nothing more.
Bios or sata has also nothing to do with hanging at 3dmark01 loading.
Open 3dmark01 go to Edit-Settings and click the first square there that disables loading.
That has to work.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to crustytheclown For This Useful Post:
nachtfalke (02-20-2017), RawZ (02-20-2017), Strong Island (02-20-2017)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AT] Semi-Critical Intel Atom C2000 SoC Flaw Discovered, Hardware Fix Required hwbotrss Tech News RSS 0 02-08-2017 17:10
[GUIDE] Skylake Memory Timings on Asus Motherboards ! Alex@ro Memory Heaven (air/extreme) 153 12-09-2016 16:20
Registration Issue Wraith Support 2 09-29-2016 01:59


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015