Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > General overclocking

General overclocking All things overclocking that doesn't anywhere else

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-08-2017
Alan_Alberino's Avatar
Alan_Alberino Alan_Alberino is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 249
Thanks: 63
Thanked 69 Times in 40 Posts
Alan_Alberino
Send a message via Skype™ to Alan_Alberino
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

Quote:
Originally Posted by miker2ka View Post
What do you mean by "special afd"?
http://picx.xfastest.com/nickshih/as...v3.0.92.1).rar

Boot at 102,9375 from bios and use that AFD to set 102,97XX (The last one before 103)

Clockgen divider 12 , pll ort =32 , clockgen voltage 3.6 (safe limit) , cold bug killer 1.8 , vccpll 2.5

3866x102,9375 mems 12-12-12-28 220 1T 49/50 6/6 should give you 698 with good OS
__________________


Facebook page: Alan_Alberino OC
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Alan_Alberino For This Useful Post:
miker2ka (07-10-2017)
  #12  
Old 07-08-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

I can get ram to 12-11-11-28 220 1t. Rtl 50/51 sometimes. Dunno how to set them to be 50/51 every boot
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-10-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

[MENTION=31616]Alan_Alberino[/MENTION], ty for afd.
Should 102.9375 blck with ram 12-11-11-28 220 1T 50/51 7/7 give me 699 eventualy?
I can't get to bclk 102.97, it crashes. Max i can get is 102.95.
And clockgen voltage is clk vdd?
And how can i get ram to boot 50/51 every time? With 102.93 it's a bunny. I managed to boot 50/51 with 102 and raise to 102.93-102.95 with afd
__________________

Last edited by miker2ka; 07-10-2017 at 22:03.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-10-2017
topyoyoguybest topyoyoguybest is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Thanks: 13
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
topyoyoguybest
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

Is there a fancy AFD for big OCF that adjusts between 102.9375 and 103.000? I picked up a 6100, also stuck on 697. Maybe futile on the big board, but I'm learning a lot, thanks to you guys! Good luck miker2ka.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

The AFD in this post shoud work. But it only worked for me with settings above and microcode 2d. And 698 is preatty rare. I hit it 5 times in about 400 runs.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-11-2017
suzuki's Avatar
suzuki suzuki is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cyprus,Limassol
Posts: 943
Thanks: 67
Thanked 66 Times in 51 Posts
suzuki
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

I think the xtu version. Is important as well . Maybe someone can tell which one they used for 699


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-11-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

I use 6.0.2.8. Think this is the right one. Maybe is just a matter of pacience. 743 was hit with this version. Maybe someone can tell us about other cpu settings like cstates , speed step, cpu amplitude, slew step or rate. E.g. with c states on i get consistent higher scores.
__________________

Last edited by miker2ka; 07-11-2017 at 08:17.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-11-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

I also tried 6.0.2.7 and 6.1.2.11 and got 698 with both... still no 699
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-14-2017
miker2ka miker2ka is offline
maintenance bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 48
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
miker2ka
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

Over 20x698....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-14-2017
Alan_Alberino's Avatar
Alan_Alberino Alan_Alberino is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 249
Thanks: 63
Thanked 69 Times in 40 Posts
Alan_Alberino
Send a message via Skype™ to Alan_Alberino
Default Re: Going for XTU 699 with i3 6100

Quote:
Originally Posted by miker2ka View Post
Over 20x698....
Didn't rerun enough ^^ Should be getting constant 697s and 698s with good settings... I also need to infinite rerun, was getting those constant 697s and 698s but didn't rerun enough...
__________________


Facebook page: Alan_Alberino OC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking i3 6100 on ASUS Prime Z270-P wildcat55 Overclocking.guide 1 03-21-2017 00:05
(FS)7700K/ 6600K/ 6100 websmile Sold 3 02-21-2017 19:58
(FS)Asus M8E/ 6600K/ 6100 websmile Sold 4 02-17-2017 20:51
blck overclocking i3 6100 an asus z270 winterlord Skylake/Kaby Lake/Coffee Lake (-X) (Z170/Z270/Z370/X299) OC 4 01-15-2017 04:43
Golden 6100 (near 6,4ghz hwbotprime) Luumi Sold 5 10-06-2016 01:04


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015