Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default When CPU-Z fails, make TXT report to help debug

Hey all,

As you all know, sometimes CPU-Z validations are invalidated even though the result is perfectly valid (eg: stock config). Although Franck, the developer of CPU-Z, doesn't owe it to anyone to fix his (free) software, he always seems keen to improve the validation process. All he needs is a bit of correct feedback!

So, when you encounter issues with CPU-Z, be it the application or the validation page, please save a TXT report. Franck cannot improve the software based on a .CVF validation, he absolutely needs the TXT .

You can find it under the about tab:



Once you have the .txt report, mail it (+ an explanation of the issue) to cpuz@cpuid.com

__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Default

Good idea, where/who to send it ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Hm, not sure if he wants his email to be posted here. Let me check.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2012
Antinomy Antinomy is offline
HWBOT Staff
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vladivostok, Russia
Posts: 1,424
Thanks: 28
Thanked 33 Times in 19 Posts
Antinomy
Send a message via Skype™ to Antinomy
Default

Well, there's a public mail left:
cpuz_andyouknowwhathere_cpuid.com
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican View Post
Yes, Alexander is right, as always.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Heh, maybe it would also be interesting to post in here if you've send in a bug report . Just so the community can see if there's already a report made or not?
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2012
Monstru's Avatar
Monstru Monstru is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: lab501
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Monstru
Send a message via Yahoo to Monstru
Default

Thx for the tip
__________________
Profanity is a computer language all users know
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2012
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Default

I sent a report.txt file made on Llano system because during the validation process online on valid.canardpc.com it times the real bus speed by 2.
aka canardpcvalid's HTT / 2 = real HTT.

So validations with Llano were always rejected
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2012
Radi's Avatar
Radi Radi is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 200
Thanks: 7
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Radi
Default

hy

i have a bug with cpuz 1.61.5 with pentium 4

the frequency is no stable .

it's realy at 5.9 and cpuz change to 6/6.3 etc ...

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2539667

thanks
__________________


http://rad813.wix.com/radycpf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2014
Luebke's Avatar
Luebke Luebke is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 346
Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Luebke
Default

anybody an idea why the current version of cpu-z (1.68) doesnt work on my k7 anymore? after installing the system it worked normal...
i just removed the slower of my rams and rebooted. since than only older versions work. ive downloaded and reinstalled the current version several times but it had no effect
when i try to start cpu-z the pc freeze...

i cant make a txt-file because theres no way to start cpu-z -.-

the system: http://valid.canardpc.com/3px0ir
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2015
Strunkenbold Strunkenbold is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 160
Thanked 339 Times in 260 Posts
Strunkenbold is on a distinguished road
Default

One of the last updates broke something for Socket 7 Systems.
Seems that there is now support for showing FSB on very early CPUs like Pentium MMX, K6 and so on but it doesnt detect half multipliers. Showing next higher. So 3,5 gets 4 and so on.
Also when I change FSB in windows, CPU-Z doesnt recognize this. It stays stubbern at 100Mhz.

Additional:
Manufacturing process on K6 Model 6 seems wrong: Should be 350nm instead of 300nm.
Also there is no code name. Model 6?
Display of onboard (motherboard) Cache doesn't work with most CPUs. It works with Pentium 1 CPUs but all other displaying nothing.
Cyrix CPUs show no info for manufacturing process and Caches like L1 Cache.

I made some subs showing problems with current CPU-Z:
Cyrix
AMD K6
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015