Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC

Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC To 7Ghz and beyond!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2012
Gamer's Avatar
Gamer Gamer is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 898
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gamer is on a distinguished road
Default 3Dmark 01 better with 2 cores?

Just tested 01 with one and 2 cores on Ivy Bridge.
Car low scores about 200 fps lower with one core compared with 2.
Other tests are about the same.

Anyone else tried this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2012
Turrican's Avatar
Turrican Turrican is offline
HWBOT Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 8,267
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Turrican
Default

it's always best to use 2 cores at least. with one the performance is worse because this one core also have to "keep" the OS. with 2 cores the second one can "keep" the OS and the other one can be fully utilized for the benchmark.
on some benchmarks it has more influence than on others.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2012
Gamer's Avatar
Gamer Gamer is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 898
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Gamer is on a distinguished road
Default

Never tried this before, but it seems the other tests are lower.
Scored about 136k with 6500 1 core, 143k with 2 cores at 6400 with GTX570.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2012
Christian Ney's Avatar
Christian Ney Christian Ney is offline
Single Point of Contact
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 7,490
Thanks: 3
Thanked 369 Times in 168 Posts
Christian Ney is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah always used 2 core.

only one is bad Mhkayyyy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2012
DOM.'s Avatar
DOM. DOM. is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA, TX
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DOM. is on a distinguished road
Default

What about 3-4 cores ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2012
Leeghoofd Leeghoofd is offline
Banned by Mafio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,722
Thanks: 394
Thanked 372 Times in 249 Posts
Leeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the rough
Default

Most cpu's loose 100-200mhz with 4 cores, unless you got a good one like the big boys here...
__________________
Proud to be a warehouse OCer you don't like it ? Too bad 4 you...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2012
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

I've never ran 1C/1T I always keep a second core enabled for O.S. offload, like Karl said.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2012
DOM.'s Avatar
DOM. DOM. is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA, TX
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DOM. is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
Most cpu's loose 100-200mhz with 4 cores, unless you got a good one like the big boys here...
mine does 6.5 4c but not 06
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2012
Leeghoofd Leeghoofd is offline
Banned by Mafio
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,722
Thanks: 394
Thanked 372 Times in 249 Posts
Leeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the roughLeeghoofd is a jewel in the rough
Default

so what's the use ?

Why not try 6.6 or even 6.7 with 2 cores...
__________________
Proud to be a warehouse OCer you don't like it ? Too bad 4 you...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2012
DOM.'s Avatar
DOM. DOM. is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA, TX
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DOM. is on a distinguished road
Default

its not that stable at that high

but i changed the paste but havent tested it under ln2 maybe today...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015