Go Back   HWBOT forum > Overclocking & benchmarking > Intel CPU Overclocking > Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC

Ivy Bridge (Z77) OC To 7Ghz and beyond!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-01-2012
sin0822 sin0822 is offline
Banned by Leeghoofd
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: ASIA
Posts: 1,005
Thanks: 5
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
sin0822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeneffect View Post
so i can finally use these 2666 kingston predators with xmp?

been having to do everything manually but they work as it is now on F3 OC.

NEED NEW OC BIOS WITH PSC AND SAMSUNG FIX! (yelling at the internet not you sin)
Yea I have the same memory.
Ill test it out.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-01-2012
stasio's Avatar
stasio stasio is offline
transformer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Asia
Posts: 647
Thanks: 0
Thanked 23 Times in 13 Posts
stasio
Default

Please report what Vdimm you getting with XMP in Windows.

Team Xtreem 2600C10 and TridentX 2600C10 set to XMP...... voltage to high on Z77X-UP5 (1.680V) and above normal on Z77X-D3H (1.668V) !!.

Team Xtreem 2600C10 with XMP1/2, CR set to 2 instead of 1.

Default Vdimm Z77X-UP5 (1.536V) and Z77X-D3H (1.524V).
Vtt supose also to be set above default with XMP,but stay at 1.05V

Complain 3 months ago,but no avail (with F6x only has been small improvement,XMP.....CR-1).
__________________
Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
GA-Z170X-SOC Force ,
GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.7 GHz
G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128, WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

Last edited by stasio; 11-12-2012 at 13:55.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,578
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Beier View Post
I just dont agree that the memory clocking got anything to do with layers.
Tested 6-layer board and went well over DDR3-3000. More layers = more complexity = need finer tuning. That and some other stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
yea its not all memory, mainly PSC and samsung, but samsung fix I can confirm working.
Some Samsung works, some doesn't.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,578
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

New F5f bios should fix some of your issues, Blue Storm.

F5f: download

Quote:
Description - Improve XMP DDR compatibility when overclock BCLK
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-01-2012
Blue Storm Blue Storm is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 70
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Blue Storm
Send a message via Skype™ to Blue Storm
Default

Thanks I will try it
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-01-2012
Blue Storm Blue Storm is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 70
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Blue Storm
Send a message via Skype™ to Blue Storm
Default

Sorry for double post...



XMP working fine now but found something weird while setting XMP...



Really 1.4V VTT? I rather set 1.15V because I think that's very high voltage for air don't want to kill my Ivy
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,578
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

I think that's Corsair's fault for incorrectly configuring the XMP profile? Just loaded up F5f here with GSKill RipjawZ and 'only' get 1.25V VTT by XMP.

__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-01-2012
Blue Storm Blue Storm is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 70
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Blue Storm
Send a message via Skype™ to Blue Storm
Default

Hmm yep it looks like Corsair's fault...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-01-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,578
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

Ah, just did some measurement - the 1.25V or 1.40V is just read-out not actually setting that voltage. If I load the XMP here (1.25V) it will just be default (1.05V) real.

Nothing to worry about, in other words
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-01-2012
Blue Storm Blue Storm is offline
construction bot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 70
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Blue Storm
Send a message via Skype™ to Blue Storm
Default

I didn't have courage to try itthanks for information
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015