Go Back   HWBOT forum > HWBOT Information > HWBOT Development: bugs, features and suggestions > HWBOT Rev.4

HWBOT Rev.4 Everything about HWBOT Rev.4

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default Force GPU MHz info for 3D runs

I'm seeing "more and more" 3D scores being submitted without any MHz info. Is this a bug in the field or can results be posted without info?

Could HWB adjust the code in future so a score cannot be submitted without the MHz field being completed?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012
Massman's Avatar
Massman Massman is offline
In the distance
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taipei
Posts: 22,579
Thanks: 808
Thanked 1,136 Times in 557 Posts
Massman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura aboutMassman has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Massman
Default

It's because the memory mhz is entered in the shader mhz field. Without memory mhz, the freq is not shown.
__________________
Where courage, motivation and ignorance meet, a persistent idiot awakens.

For all HWBOT community related questions, contact Christian Ney or Websmile. For any other questions, contact me at pieter@hwbot.org.
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

Can it be tweaked so it doesn't happen? Do we really need the shader field? It's a feature for nV only and the vast majority of guys either run linked or +/- 1 notch. nV are dropping the hot clock anyway
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
  #4  
Old 02-03-2012
knopflerbruce knopflerbruce is offline
1guy4000cups
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 3
Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts
knopflerbruce is on a distinguished road
Default

It would be better if we could improve the submission page so that people don't do that careless mistake
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sno.lcn
I was just searching for some good dick cloning software, guess I was doing it wrong, got all kinds of results I wasn't expecting
  #5  
Old 02-03-2012
K404's Avatar
K404 K404 is offline
nVidia FTW!
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Glasgowvic, Scotistan. Average Kingdom of Un-United Britain..
Posts: 3,855
Thanks: 16
Thanked 146 Times in 85 Posts
K404
Default

If the submission page is to be improved, can the benchmark boxes on the front page be made half the size (or smaller) and made into buttons?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
i believe in K404! :P
https://twitter.com/K404ExtremeOC

I do not believe in 1st place by any means, at any cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by der8auer View Post
Knowing workarounds to get a benchmark to run is not a skill. It's a combination of knowledge and wasting time.
  #6  
Old 02-03-2012
I.nfraR.ed I.nfraR.ed is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 1,344
Thanks: 91
Thanked 164 Times in 82 Posts
I.nfraR.ed
Default

I think it would be logical to switch shader and memory fields.
GPUZ is showing the frequencies in that order "gpu/mem/shaders", so I guess many users write the first two fields according to the gpuz readings and memory frequency is going to the shaders field.

Those with Ati cards or older Nvidia cards don't even have shaders, so people write gpu/mem in the first two fields.

Another possible improvement could be filter the shader field (enable/disable) based on the VGA selected, but it might lead to confusion if the user enters the clocks first and selects the VGA after that.
__________________
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright HWBOT 2004 - 2015