Go Back   hwbot.org > Overclocking & benchmarking > Benchmark software

Benchmark software Discuss benchmarking software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 20:47
sumonpathak sumonpathak is online now
robo cop
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: INDIA
Posts: 373
Send a message via Skype™ to sumonpathak
Default Time measurement data not available error in 3dmark

So am getting this " Time measurement data not available" error everytime i go over 4800mhz with my 2500k,
so is this a bug? or i should be worried about it?
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/2701912
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by K404 View Post
I live in a delusion of a delusion, wrapped in a delusion, tainted by a delusion

Delu-ception.

i cant overclock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 23:31
der8auer's Avatar
der8auer der8auer is online now
HWBot Staff & Forums Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: near Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 2,426
Send a message via ICQ to der8auer Send a message via MSN to der8auer
Default

If it happens on Win8 it means that you are affected by the downclock bug. On Windows7 it could also mean you tweaked the OS too much or your clocks were unstable. Happened to me aswell. Personally I would say it's not a problem
__________________


Looking for LN2/DICE containers? Don't miss this offer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2014, 22:21
FM_Jarnis FM_Jarnis is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 213
Default

"Time measurement data not available"

Means that SystemInfo process that is tracking the timers crashed during the run and could not record the timers at the end of the benchmark. Usually this means your overclock is not fully stable. Note that if you get this error on Windows 8, it means "we can't tell if your result is affected by the downclock bug or not". On Windows 7 it means "we can't tell if your result is affected by some fairly obscure BIOS level "tweaks" that mess the timers". It does not automatically mean that the result is invalid, but it also means that the built-in timer checks are not present for this result, so it MAY be invalid, can't tell.

"Time measurement data inaccurate"

..means that timers were properly recorded and they are off - something is causing different timers in your system to be out of sync. Most commonly this is due to the Windows 8 downclock bug. Result with this error is definitely invalid.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2014, 04:54
Moose83 Moose83 is offline
robot overlord
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Germany born, Switzerland live!
Posts: 1,482
Default

I also got this error sometimes on win 7^^
I ignored it like der8auer said
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright COLARDYN IT GCV 2004 - 2013