Go Back   hwbot.org > News > HWBOT Frontpage News

HWBOT Frontpage News Official HWBOT articles and frontpage news

Reply
 
Thread Tools

Aquamark 3 v2.53 Up For Download - Ton of Bugfixes

Just a heads up for those having issues with v2.52 of the Aquamark wrapper. El Genieben has uploaded a new version which includes a bunch of fixes. You can find the changelog here or below this paragraph. You can download the new version here. Note that the support for V2.26 will drop from 2014 as we announced earlier this year (reference). The changelog:

  • [FIX] Menus 'Forums' and 'Clear Aq3 Logs' now work.
  • [UPD] Minor GUI changes and fixes.
  • [UPD] Separated benchmark specific code from GUI code and further optimized for speed and memory usage.
  • [UPD] Certains brands are renamed when saving the scorefile to match with HWBOT's database.
  • [UPD] System Info Library updated to v1.08, with the following changes:

    • Improved detection of RAM Vendor & P/N
    • New Drivers: Cat13.11 WHQ/Beta9.4/Beta9.5
    • New GPUs: MSI 7970 Reference / TwinFrozrIII / Lightning
    • Improved CPU Socket detection
    • New SKUs: Toshiba Satellite P755-11T, HP Envy 6-1076ez
    • Renamed CardExpert Technology to Gainward, BFT Tech to BFG, Palit Microsystems to Palit


Dec 11, 2013 - article - forum.hwbot.org
  #1  
Old 12-13-2013, 17:29
flanker's Avatar
flanker flanker is offline
robo cop
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 221
Default

guys, behind the benchmark my monitor is black. But all its OK, only I cant see the result, lol...Windows XP SP3, a bit cutted...(3DMarks are OK)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2013, 17:41
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MATRIX
Posts: 2,194
Send a message via MSN to GENiEBEN Send a message via Skype™ to GENiEBEN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flanker View Post
guys, behind the benchmark my monitor is black. But all its OK, only I cant see the result, lol...Windows XP SP3, a bit cutted...(3DMarks are OK)
? Send me details on FB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2013, 00:40
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Opera aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 2,127
Default

Working great here. GTX 780 fx-8120 thanks for the simple installer.

Did notice by default was running in dual core mode core 2 and 7. Doesn't matter to me to change it but maybe all cores by default would be best I think.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by oc_windforce View Post
you are pi-machine....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2013, 19:50
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MATRIX
Posts: 2,194
Send a message via MSN to GENiEBEN Send a message via Skype™ to GENiEBEN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splave View Post
Did notice by default was running in dual core mode core 2 and 7. Doesn't matter to me to change it but maybe all cores by default would be best I think.
Actually that is the default behavior (all cores), but it seems that a new bug sneaked in, just fixed it for next version.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2013, 20:33
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Opera aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 2,127
Default

great thanks man
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by oc_windforce View Post
you are pi-machine....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2013, 18:18
NoMS NoMS is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 164
Blog Entries: 4
Default

I've got a problem here with the same setup of this submission: http://hwbot.org/submission/2466245
It crash to desktop if i ran the benchmark in "AUTO" mode. In "MANUAL" mode AM3 works but there is no Wrapper opened anymore.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2013, 20:35
GENiEBEN's Avatar
GENiEBEN GENiEBEN is offline
Never send a human to do a machine's job.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MATRIX
Posts: 2,194
Send a message via MSN to GENiEBEN Send a message via Skype™ to GENiEBEN
Default

That gfx only works in Manual mode.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2013, 23:18
NoMS NoMS is offline
grunt bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 164
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GENiEBEN View Post
That gfx only works in Manual mode.
Hmm... But it's required to submit the validation file generated by launcher and Manual mode close the wrapper (at least on my setup) making it impossible to submit the result.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright COLARDYN IT GCV 2004 - 2013